Runway Switched-on Group Privacy Policy

Background

“Runway Switched-on Group” recognises the importance of protecting the privacy and the rights of companies and individuals in relation to their personal information. Information is housed on the “Switched-on Group” servers, on our “Runway” SAAS product.

This Privacy Policy seeks to explain how “switched-on group” collects, uses, discloses and otherwise handles personal information. It also seeks to explain how you can ask to have access and correct the personal information we hold about you or complain about any suspected privacy breach.

For the purpose of clarity, the terms “switched-on group” and “Runway” are used interchangeably in this document.

Your personal information

When used in this Privacy Policy, the term “personal information” has the meaning given to it in The Privacy Act 1988.  In general terms, it is any information that can be used to personally identify you. This may include your name, address, telephone number, email address and profession/occupation. If the information we collect personally identifies you, or you are reasonably identifiable from it, the information will be considered personal information.

Personal information we collect and hold

We collect and use your personal information to deliver our services to you. This will include provision to you of sales and technical support, billing and credit control, maintenance notices, system changes and other functions relevant to your services with us.

We collect information such as:

  • company name;

  • contact data such as postal, telephone and facsimile number, mailing or street address;

  • email address;

  • details of the products and services you have purchased from us or which you have enquired about, together with any additional information necessary to deliver those products and services and to respond to your enquiries;

  • additional information that you provide to us directly or indirectly through the use of our websites or online presence, representatives or otherwise;

  • information you provide us through our customer service centre, customer surveys and records of communications between you and switched-on group relating to products and/or services provided by us to you;

  • information obtained as a result of credit checks which you authorise us to carry out.

Your personal information will not be shared, sold, rented or disclosed other than as described in this Privacy Policy.

Collection of personal information

We collect your personal information directly from you unless it is unreasonable or impracticable to do so.  When collecting personal information from you, we may collect in the following ways:

  • during conversations between you and our business representatives;

  • when you initiate and complete a transaction;

  • through your access and use of our website;

  • through your access and use of Runway;

  • registered user of switched-on group products;

  • if we can’t get hold of you we rely on publicly available information through the access of social media, ABN Lookups and business directories.

We may also collect personal information from third party companies such as credit reporting agencies, law enforcement agencies and other government entities.

Information we collect via Runway and your Website Activity – Cookies

We may collect your personal information through the use of cookies.  When you access our website, we may send a “cookie” which is a small summary file containing a unique ID number to your computer.

This enables us to recognise your computer and greet you each time you visit our website without bothering you with a request to register/login.  It also enables us to keep track of products or services you view so that, if you consent, we can send you news about those products or services.

We also use cookies to measure traffic patterns to determine which areas of our website have been visited and to measure user patterns in collective.  We use this to research our user’s habits so that we can improve our online products and services. Our cookies do not collect personal information.  If you do not wish to receive cookies, you can set your browser so that your computer does not accept them. Please note that if your browser is set to not accept cookies, you will not be able to use the Runway service.

We may log IP addresses to analyse trends, administer the website, track user’s movements, and gather broad demographic information.

What happens if we can’t collect your personal information?

If you do not provide us with your personal information described above, we may not be able to:

  • manage, provide and administer your product and services;

  • provide you with information about products and services that might better meet your business model, process and goals;

  • verify your identity or protect against fraud.

Direct marketing materials

We may send you direct marketing communications and information about our products and services that we consider may be of interest to you. These communications may be sent in various forms, including mail, SMS and email, in accordance with applicable marketing laws, such as the Spam Act 2003 (Cth). If you indicated a preferred method of communication method, we will endeavour to use that method whenever practical to do so. At any time you may unsubscribe receiving marketing communications from us by contacting us directly or by using the unsubscribed function provided in the marketing communication function. We will ensure that your name is removed from our mailing list, as long as you have confirmed your unsubscribe in the email sent to you.

We do not provide your personal information to other organisations for the purposes of direct marketing.

Disclosing your information

We may disclose your personal information to:

  • our employees, contractors or service providers for the purposes of operating of our website or our business, fulfilling requests by you, and to otherwise provide products and services to you including, without limitation, web hosting providers, IT systems administrators, mailing houses, couriers, payment processors, data entry service providers, electronic network administrators, debt collectors,

  • our accountants, auditors or lawyers and other external advisers.

Where switched-on group acts as an agent for our clients in the collection of information, we shall abide by our Clients Privacy Collection Notice.

Information collected on behalf of our clients will not be shared, sold, rented or disclosed to anyone other than the agent we are operating on behalf of other than as described in this Privacy Policy.

Please note that we do not take responsibility for personal information collected by or on behalf of our clients.  Clients should refer to their Master Service Agreement for more detailed information relating to the use of the “Runway Software”.

Access and correction of your personal information

You may request access to any personal information we hold about you at any time by contacting us. Where we hold information that you are entitled to access, we will provide you with suitable means of accessing it by mailing or emailing it to you. There will not be any charges for making a request or correcting your personal information.

A request to access personal information will be rejected if:

  • the request is frivolous or vexatious;

  • providing access would have an unreasonable impact on the privacy of another person;

  • there are other legal grounds to deny the request.

We will take reasonable steps to ensure the accuracy and completeness of the personal information we hold. However, if a person believes that any personal information that we hold about them is inaccurate or out-dated, they should contact “Switched-on Group” in writing at the address below.

Complaining about a breach of privacy

If you have a complaint about how your personal information has been collected or handled, and believe that there is a breach of privacy, please contact us immediately to investigate the incident.

Our procedures for investigating and dealing with privacy breaches are:

Step 1: On discovery of any privacy breach that involves you we will comprehend and document the breach and escalate to the appropriate department to investigate;

Step 2: We will notify you of the outcome within 5 business days;

Step 3: We will undertake necessary measures to prevent future privacy breaches by reviewing our processes.

Information Security and Data Storage

At “Switched-on Group”, we take appropriate steps to ensure that all personal information is protected and secured from any unauthorised personnel access and disclosure.  We take appropriate and responsible steps to destroy or de-identify personal information when it is no longer needed. “Switched-on Group” will regularly update its information security systems to maintain appropriate security and protection of customer data. All information and data supplied to “Switched-on Group”, will at all times remain the property of the user. “Switched-on Group” will not use this data for any purpose other than specified in this privacy policy or otherwise agreed to in writing by customer.

At completion of a project and on request from customer, customer data will be returned to the customer in a format as specified by the customer. All data housed on “Switched-on Group’s” database systems will be promptly erased. We take no responsibility for loss of data, or damage caused by customer’s personnel, clients or agents.

Our servers are located in Australia, in one of the Southern Hemisphere’s most advanced facilities.

As our product resides on the internet, and the internet is inherently insecure, we cannot provide any assurance regarding the security of transmission of information you communicate to us online.  We also cannot guarantee that the information you supply will not be intercepted while being transmitted over the internet. Accordingly, any personal information or other information which you transmit to us online is transmitted at your own risk.

Photography & Image Disclaimer

The Switched-on Group’s website may include links providing direct access to other Internet sites. Switched-on Group takes no responsibility for the content or information contained on those other sites, and does not exert any editorial, monitoring or other control over those other sites and therefore does not assume any liability for those sites, their content or their privacy practices. Switched-on Group reserves the right to remove any link from this site for any or no reason. The existence of any particular link is simply intended to imply potential interest to users of this site.

All images, text, and other materials posted on this site are subject to copyrights owned by the Switched-on Group or other individuals or entities and are protected by United States copyright laws. Any reproduction, retransmission, distribution or republication of all or part of any images, text programs, and other materials found on this site is expressly prohibited, unless Switched-on Group or the copyright owner of the material has expressly granted its prior written consent. All other rights reserved. This site is intended to be maintained in a manner consistent with Australian copyright laws. Accordingly, users should not submit or post copyrighted material to this site unless the copyright owner of the material has expressly granted its prior written consent to such submission.

All trademarks, service marks and logos referred to or appearing on this site are the property of their respective owners. The names, trademarks, service marks and logos of the Switched-on Group appearing on this site may not be used in any advertising or publicity, or otherwise to indicate sponsorship of or affiliation with any product or service, without prior express written permission from Switched-on Group.

Switched-on Group cannot and does not guarantee or warrant that files available for downloading from the website will be free of infection or viruses, worms, Trojan horses or other code that manifest contaminating or destructive properties.

Stock Photography Models

The photographs showing models are used on this website for illustrative purposes only. The Models do not personally endorse Switched-on Group or any products, services, causes, or endeavours associated with, or provided by, Switched-on Group or any of our Affiliates. The context in which the photographs are used on this website is not intended to reflect personally on any of the Models shown in the photographs. Switched-on Group, Switched-on Group Affiliates, their respective officers, directors, employees, agents and/or independent contractors assume no liability for any consequence relating directly or indirectly to the use of the photographs showing the Models on this website.

Photographs of Staff

Photographs on this website of employees were taken by staff including Dion Chapman, Josh Deville and Allison Tomazin and and are protected under Copyright laws of Australia. Please do not use these images with the written consent of our organisation. The copyright law of Australia defines the legally enforceable rights of creators of creative and artistic works under Australian law. The scope of copyright in Australia is defined in the Australian Copyright Act 1968 (as amended), which applies the national law throughout Australia.

Contacting us

If there are any questions regarding this privacy policy or the way “Switched-on Group” manages your personal information, please contact us using the details set out below:

Post:  320-380 Epsom Road Flemington VIC 3031 Australia
Ph: 03 9046 8777
Support: 1800 779 964
Web: www.runway.com.au